National Magnet School Month Student Poster Contest

2021 Student Poster Packet

Submit your student posters HERE.

2020 National Student Poster Contest Winner

2020 National Winner

Ngina Rowe
Grade: 11
Randallstown High School
Baltimore County Public Schools, Maryland
Teacher: Susan Ellerbee


Congratulations to our 2020 Student Poster Contest Winners:

LEVEL: ELEMENTARY

First Place

Vivienne Kim
Grade: 4
Clarence Piggott Academy of International Studies
Clark County School District, Nevada
Teacher: Ashley Louber

Second Place

Leah Durazo
Grade: 5
Carrillo K-5 Communications and Creative Arts Magnet School
Tucson Unified School District, Arizona
Teacher: Stephanie Dal Pra

Third Place

Espinosa Santiago
Grade: 5
Sunset Elementary School
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Florida
Teacher: Katherine Norman

LEVEL: MIDDLE

First Place

Violett Funk
Grade: 7
Salk Middle School Pre-Engineering STEM Magnet
ISD 728 Elk River Area Schools, Minnesota
Teacher: Mark Pederson

Second Place

Amy Gomez
Grade: 8
Hunter’s Creek Middle
Orange County Public School, Florida
Teacher: Elyse Dominguez Lozada

Third Place

Ariel Herrera
Grade: 8
Richardson West Arts and Technology Magnet
Richardson Independent School District, Texas
Teacher: Jordan Taub

LEVEL: HIGH

First Place

Ngina Rowe
Grade: 11
Randallstown High School
Baltimore County Public Schools, Maryland
Teacher: Susan Ellerbee

Second Place

Catie Rooney
Grade: 11
Irmo High School
District Five of Lexington and Richland Counties, South Carolina
Teacher: Catie Smylie

Third Place

Madyson Casey
Grade: 11
Waterbury Arts Magnet School
Waterbury Public Schools, Connecticut
Teacher: Jeanette Gumbulevich

2019 National Student Poster Contest Winner

2019 Student Poster Content Winner

2019 Student Poster Content Winner

Kyle Rudich
Grade: 5
Chatsworth School
Baltimore County Public Schools, Maryland
Teacher: Jade Johnson

 

 


Congratulations to our 2019 Student Poster Contest Winners:

LEVEL: ELEMENTARY

First Place

Kyle Rudich
Grade: 5
Chatsworth School
Baltimore County Public Schools, Maryland
Teacher: Jade Johnson

Second Place

Caroline Moore
Grade: 4
Leaphart Elementary STEAM Magnet
District Five of Lexington and Richland Counties, South Carolina
Teacher: Maria Grose

Third Place

Antonio Santamaria
Grade: 5
Sunset Elementary School
Miami-Dade County Public  Schools, Florida
Teacher: Katherine Norman

LEVEL: MIDDLE

First Place

Dallice Prior
Grade: 8
Brown Academy of International Studies
Richardson Independent School District, Texas
Teacher: Suzette Sudweeks

Second Place

Justin Torres
Grade: 7
Irmo Middle International Academic Magnet
District Five of Lexington and Richland Counties, South Carolina
Teacher: Cynthia O’Reilly

Third Place

Gwendolyn Watson
Grade: 6
Jardine STEM and Career Explorations Academy
USD 259 – Wichita Public Schools, Kansas
Teacher: Julie Bogner

LEVEL: HIGH

First Place

Nadia Khanam
Grade: 12
Western School of Technology
Baltimore County Public Schools, Maryland
Teacher: Melissa Doscher

Second Place

Brice Kim
Grade: 12
Irmo International High School for The Arts
District Five of Lexington and Richland Counties, South Carolina
Teacher: Catie Smylie

Third Place

Alexia Lugos
Grade: 12
Waterbury Arts Magnet School
Waterbury Public Schools, Connecticut
Teacher: Jeanette Gumbulevich

 

2018 National Student Poster Contest Winner

Sofia DeLeon
4th Grade from Bethune Academy
Aldine Independent School District, Texas
Teacher: Brian Thompson


Congratulations to our 2018 Student Poster Contest Winners:

LEVEL: ELEMENTARY

First Place

Sofia DeLeon
Grade: 4
Bethune Academy
Aldine Independent School District, Texas
Teacher: Brian Thompson

Second Place

Mikayla Thomas
Grade: 5
Walter Bracken STEAM Academy
Clark County School District, Nevada
Teacher: Mike Cababe

Third Place

Andrea Martinez
Grade: 5
Sunset Elementary School
Miami-Dade County Public  Schools, Florida
Teacher: Katherine Norman

LEVEL: MIDDLE

First Place

Summaiyah Karim
Grade: 8
Richardson West Arts and Technology Magnet
Richardson Independent School District, Texas
Teacher: Christina Van Hamersveld

Second Place

Micah Yaeger
Grade: 7
Howard Middle Academy of Arts
Orange County Public Schools, Florida
Teacher: Kristen Warskow

Third Place

Natalie Andino
Grade: 6
Parkway Middle School
Broward County Public  Schools, Florida
Teacher: Felicia Fish

LEVEL: HIGH

First Place

Johnathan Brodrick-Okereke
Grade: 11
Randallstown High School
Baltimore County Public Schools, Maryland
Teacher: Susan Ellerbee

Second Place

Lorenzo Fosteris
Grade: 12
Howard W. Blake School of the Arts
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida
Teacher: Molly Dressel

Third Place

Barbara Villarreal
Grade: 10
Carver Magnet High School
Aldine Independent School District, Texas
Teacher: Matthew Kirkpatrick

Magnet Schools of America (MSA) designates February 2020 as an opportunity to highlight and promote magnet schools across the country. MSA invites all magnet schools to plan special events and activities during February 2020 to celebrate the success of magnet schools, students, and staff.

To help celebration, Magnet Schools of America is sponsoring its 14th Annual National Magnet Schools Student Poster Contest, and invites entries from elementary, middle and high school magnets. Plan to enter this exciting and fun student-based project.

Students have the option to express/interpret just one of MSA’s pillars OR all five of MSA’s pillars:


Learn how to become a Nationally Certified Magnet School

Raise the level of performance consistent throughout school districts nationwide and creates a platform from which all magnet schools can flourish. Magnet Schools of America’s national certification process is designed to recognize the hard work of the best magnet schools in the nation and to help them as they grow.

Translate »